Skip navigation links
print | view as pdf | share

Butterbur

butterbur

Butterbur

Common names: butterbur, petasites and purple butterbur. Butterbur is also known under several patented standardized extract forms, such as Petadolex.

Latin names: Petasites hybridus (also known as Petasitidis hybridus, Petasites officinalis, or Tussilago hybrida).