Skip navigation links
print | view as pdf | share

Milk Thistle

Milk Thistle

Milk thistle

Common names: milk thistle, Mary thistle, holy thistle. Milk thistle is sometimes called silymarin, which is actually a mixture of the herb’s active components, including silybinin (also called silibinin or silybin).

Latin name: Silybum marianum